Exotic Engineered Timber
Exotic Engineered Timber Peruvian Tropical Hardwoods
Soon in stockA distinctive collection of tropical hardwood flooring sourced from the Peruvian Amazon. Four species, each with its own natural colour, grain and character.
JatobaHymenaea courbaril
GarapaApuleia leiocarpa
GuariubaClarisia racemosa
JequitibaCariniana domestica
The supplier
From the Peruvian Amazon
The collection comes from Maderas La Isla, a Lima-based hardwood company working directly with forests and mills in the Peruvian Amazon. According to its catalogue, each species is selected, dried and machined for flooring, and shipped with the documentation that export projects require.
- Legal origin
- Full forestry traceability and export documentation for every shipment.
- Kiln-dried
- Dried to flooring-grade moisture content for a stable installation.
- Export grade
- Clear, select boards chosen for consistent colour and figure.
- Direct supply
- Mill-to-project sourcing.
Supplier information from the Maderas La Isla flooring catalogue.

Species 01
Jatoba
Hymenaea courbaril
Also known as Brazilian Cherry · Azúcar Huayo
Rich, flowing grain and exceptional hardness, with warm reddish-brown tones that deepen with exposure to light.

- Origin
- Peruvian Amazon
- Grade
- FAS, premium export grade
- Density
- 910–960 kg/m³ at 12% MC
- Janka hardness
- 11.9 kN · 2,690 lbf
- Durability
- High, Class 2–3 (EN 350)
- Resistance
- Decay, insects and heavy wear
- Drying
- Kiln-dried
- Colour & grain
- Reddish-brown, golden highlights
- Finishing
- Natural, oiled or lacquered

Species 02
Garapa
Apuleia leiocarpa
Also known as Ana Caspi · Amarelão
Bright golden tones and a clean, uniform surface with genuine tropical durability.

- Origin
- Peruvian Amazon
- Grade
- FAS, premium export grade
- Density
- 790–850 kg/m³ at 12% MC
- Janka hardness
- 7.3 kN · 1,650 lbf
- Durability
- High, Class 2–3 (EN 350)
- Resistance
- Decay and insects
- Drying
- Kiln-dried
- Colour & grain
- Light golden, uniform grain
- Finishing
- Natural, oiled or lacquered

Species 03
Guariuba
Clarisia racemosa
Also known as Mashonaste · Oiti
Warm amber-gold colour with a fine, even grain and a clean, uniform appearance.

- Origin
- Peruvian Amazon
- Grade
- FAS, premium export grade
- Density
- 640–720 kg/m³ at 12% MC
- Janka hardness
- 6.2 kN · 1,400 lbf
- Durability
- Moderate
- Resistance
- Decay and insects; for interior use
- Drying
- Kiln-dried
- Colour & grain
- Amber-gold, fine even grain
- Finishing
- Natural, oiled or lacquered

Species 04
Jequitiba
Cariniana domestica
Also known as Cachimbo
Soft honey-brown tones and a calm, straight grain suited to refined contemporary interiors.

- Origin
- Peruvian Amazon
- Grade
- FAS, premium export grade
- Density
- 700–750 kg/m³ at 12% MC
- Janka hardness
- 4.6 kN · 1,030 lbf
- Durability
- Moderate
- Resistance
- For interior use
- Drying
- Kiln-dried
- Colour & grain
- Honey-brown, straight grain
- Finishing
- Natural, oiled or lacquered
Compare
Janka hardness
Janka hardness at 12% moisture content, from the supplier technical sheets. Hardness is one consideration among several, alongside colour, grain and where the floor is going.
- Jatoba11.9 kN / 2,690 lbf
- Garapa7.3 kN / 1,650 lbf
- Guariuba6.2 kN / 1,400 lbf
- Jequitiba4.6 kN / 1,030 lbf
Natural timber varies in colour and figure from board to board.