Exotic Engineered Timber

Exotic Engineered Timber Peruvian Tropical Hardwoods

Soon in stock

A distinctive collection of tropical hardwood flooring sourced from the Peruvian Amazon. Four species, each with its own natural colour, grain and character.

  • Jatoba timber sampleJatobaHymenaea courbaril
  • Garapa timber sampleGarapaApuleia leiocarpa
  • Guariuba timber sampleGuariubaClarisia racemosa
  • Jequitiba timber sampleJequitibaCariniana domestica
Timber samples from the Maderas La Isla catalogue.

The supplier

From the Peruvian Amazon

The collection comes from Maderas La Isla, a Lima-based hardwood company working directly with forests and mills in the Peruvian Amazon. According to its catalogue, each species is selected, dried and machined for flooring, and shipped with the documentation that export projects require.

Legal origin
Full forestry traceability and export documentation for every shipment.
Kiln-dried
Dried to flooring-grade moisture content for a stable installation.
Export grade
Clear, select boards chosen for consistent colour and figure.
Direct supply
Mill-to-project sourcing.

Supplier information from the Maderas La Isla flooring catalogue.

Jatoba tropical hardwood flooring
Catalogue image, Maderas La Isla

Species 01

Jatoba

Hymenaea courbaril

Also known as Brazilian Cherry · Azúcar Huayo

Rich, flowing grain and exceptional hardness, with warm reddish-brown tones that deepen with exposure to light.

Jatoba timber sample
Origin
Peruvian Amazon
Grade
FAS, premium export grade
Density
910–960 kg/m³ at 12% MC
Janka hardness
11.9 kN · 2,690 lbf
Durability
High, Class 2–3 (EN 350)
Resistance
Decay, insects and heavy wear
Drying
Kiln-dried
Colour & grain
Reddish-brown, golden highlights
Finishing
Natural, oiled or lacquered
Register interest in Jatoba
Garapa tropical hardwood flooring
Catalogue image, Maderas La Isla

Species 02

Garapa

Apuleia leiocarpa

Also known as Ana Caspi · Amarelão

Bright golden tones and a clean, uniform surface with genuine tropical durability.

Garapa timber sample
Origin
Peruvian Amazon
Grade
FAS, premium export grade
Density
790–850 kg/m³ at 12% MC
Janka hardness
7.3 kN · 1,650 lbf
Durability
High, Class 2–3 (EN 350)
Resistance
Decay and insects
Drying
Kiln-dried
Colour & grain
Light golden, uniform grain
Finishing
Natural, oiled or lacquered
Register interest in Garapa
Guariuba tropical hardwood flooring
Catalogue image, Maderas La Isla

Species 03

Guariuba

Clarisia racemosa

Also known as Mashonaste · Oiti

Warm amber-gold colour with a fine, even grain and a clean, uniform appearance.

Guariuba timber sample
Origin
Peruvian Amazon
Grade
FAS, premium export grade
Density
640–720 kg/m³ at 12% MC
Janka hardness
6.2 kN · 1,400 lbf
Durability
Moderate
Resistance
Decay and insects; for interior use
Drying
Kiln-dried
Colour & grain
Amber-gold, fine even grain
Finishing
Natural, oiled or lacquered
Register interest in Guariuba
Jequitiba tropical hardwood flooring
Catalogue image, Maderas La Isla

Species 04

Jequitiba

Cariniana domestica

Also known as Cachimbo

Soft honey-brown tones and a calm, straight grain suited to refined contemporary interiors.

Jequitiba timber sample
Origin
Peruvian Amazon
Grade
FAS, premium export grade
Density
700–750 kg/m³ at 12% MC
Janka hardness
4.6 kN · 1,030 lbf
Durability
Moderate
Resistance
For interior use
Drying
Kiln-dried
Colour & grain
Honey-brown, straight grain
Finishing
Natural, oiled or lacquered
Register interest in Jequitiba

Compare

Janka hardness

Janka hardness at 12% moisture content, from the supplier technical sheets. Hardness is one consideration among several, alongside colour, grain and where the floor is going.

  • Jatoba11.9 kN / 2,690 lbf
  • Garapa7.3 kN / 1,650 lbf
  • Guariuba6.2 kN / 1,400 lbf
  • Jequitiba4.6 kN / 1,030 lbf

Natural timber varies in colour and figure from board to board.

Soon in stock

Coming soon to the Gold Coast

Our Exotic Engineered Timber collection is not yet in stock. Register your interest and speak with Fabrizio about upcoming availability.

Interested in a particular species? Jatoba · Garapa · Guariuba · Jequitiba